PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Our webshop, www.OlcayGulsen.com (“Site”), Flawser B.V. ( or “we”) will process certain personal data. We value the privacy of our customers and users (“Users” or “you”) and are committed to protecting your personal data. We observe all legally required measures in processing and protecting personal data, as required by the “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”).

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this Site, including any data you may provide through the Site when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase or product or take part in a competition. This Privacy Policy also informs you of your legal rights under the GDPR.

We point out that we do not intend to collect personal data from Users younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. As we cannot verify if a User is older than 16 years old, we strongly advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities.

It is important to read this Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the Terms and Conditions carefully.

Table of Contents

About us
Personal data we collect
How we use your personal data
Failure to provide personal data
Legal grounds for processing
How we share your personal data and to whom
How long we store your personal data
Security of your personal data
Your legal rights
Changes to this Privacy Policy

About us

Flawser B.V is a private company (‘besloten vennootschap’) established under Dutch law, based in Amsterdam (The Netherlands) and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under file number 63960087, trading under the trade name Olcay Gulsen.

We are responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, on how your information is handled, or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data, please direct your inquiry to [email protected] or contact us using the address below.

Flawser B.V.
Afroditekade 82
1076 DZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (“APG”), the Dutch supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). We would however strongly appreciate if we have the chance to deal with your concerns first, before you decide to approach the APG.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this Site through links, social plug-ins or applications. Clicking on such links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner, as we do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We therefore recommend you read these websites’ privacy policies before clicking on any links or making use of the websites accessed by such links.

We specifically point out that the Site contains social network plug-ins. When you use a social network button on the Site, please be aware that information may be directly transferred from your device to the operator of the applicable social network. We have no control over the data gathered by the plugin. If you are logged in on a social network, your use of the Site can be referenced to and known by such social network. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking “Like,” “Follow” or “Share,” or by entering a comment, such information may automatically show up in your social network profile. Even if you are not logged in on your social network account, it may be possible that the plug-ins transmit your IP address to the social network operators. Please consider this when using our services and please consult and understand each social network’s privacy policy prior to viewing this Site any further.

Personal data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. In order to provide our services, we may collect, use store and transfer personal information about you.

By accessing our Site, purchasing products, signing up for our newsletter, taking part in a competition, contacting us or otherwise using any services, you are providing certain data to us. This data could include personal data such as:

First name and last name;
Email address;
Telephone number;
ZIP/Postal Code;
Street name + number;
City;
Region;
Country; and
Payment details.

Further, our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide functionality and to recognise you across different services and devices. You can set your browser to (partly) disable or refuse cookies. For more information about cookies, please make sure to read the Terms of Use, which include information about our Cookie Policy.

How we use your Personal Data.

We only retain and use your personal data when the law allows us to. We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes: .

Registering you as a new customer and fulfilling your order

We will use your personal data when fulfilling your order. If it is necessary for proper handling, we may provide your data to third parties. (See the section entitled, “6. How we share your data and to whom” below).

Contacting you for matters relating to your order

We will use your personal data in order to contact you with matters relating to your order.

Managing our relationship with you

We will use your personal data in order to contact you, for example with updates on our Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

To enable you to take part in a contest, prize draw or similar events

We will use your personal data to make it possible to take part in a contest, prize draw or similar events.

To inform you on our products, services, promotions and events

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services. The newsletter is event-based, meaning that it will be sent when certain events occur (such as a new product being launched). Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. The newsletter is aimed at driving engagement and may include information about new products, promotions and events. Each newsletter contains a link through which it is possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Further, we may also use direct marketing to contact our existing customers regarding our products and/or services, including promotions and events connected therewith. Each message will contain a link through which it is possible to unsubscribe.

Handling questions you send us by e-mail

If you send us an email with a question, we will use your personal data to fully answer and correctly handle your email.

Research and development

We are always looking for ways to improve our Site. We may use information on how Users use our Site and may collectively analysis User’s behaviour.

Ensuring legal compliance

We may use your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, or where it is necessary to protect our legal rights and interests (for example the recovery of debts due to us).

Failure to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide the requested data, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have or are trying to enter in with you (e.g. to provide you products you would like to order). If this is the case, we may need to cancel the order you placed with us, but we will notify you if this is the case.

Legal grounds for processing

We rely on the following legal grounds for processing your personal information.

Performance of an agreement with you.
We need your personal information to be able to register you as a new customer, to fulfil your order on the Site, to contact you for matters relating to your order, to inform you on certain promotions and events, to handle questions you send us by e-mail and to manage our relationship with you.

Explicit consent from you.
We will ask explicit consent for subscription to the newsletter.

Necessary for our legitimate interests.
We need your personal information for research and development, for direct marketing purposes, and to protect our legal rights and interests.

Necessary to comply with legal obligations.
We need your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, and to keep you updated on changes to our Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

How we share your personal data and to whom

For the purposes as described under 3., we may need to provide your personal data to third parties.

In order to fulfil your order, we will need to provide your personal data to partners which are involved in the execution of the agreement, such as payment providers and transportation companies. Further, we may need to provide personal data to third parties which help us with the Site, for example hosting providers, e-mail services, etc.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only work together with partners that from our opinion also carry a sound privacy policy. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf. We do not allow our partners to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes. In exceptional circumstances, such as in the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of the Site, we may hand over personal data to the appropriate authorities in order to comply with any applicable law, to enforce agreements policies, and/or or to protect our Users or the public from harm or illegal activities.

In all cases in which we share personal data with any third party, we strictly limit the use of such personal data to the purposes and legal grounds described above.

How long we store your personal data

We will retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your personal data is collected, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

In order to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes in other manners, and the applicable legal requirements.

The tax authority requires us to keep certain basic information (e.g. transaction data) in our administration for seven (7) years for tax purposes. More information can be found by contacting the tax authority directly.

Security of your personal data

We have security measures in place to reduce the likelihood of misuse, loss and unwanted disclosure of, and unauthorized access to, personal data.

vOur employees and business partners will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with personal data breaches and will notify you and the applicable regulator of such breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your legal rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Access your personal data
Request correction of your personal data
Request removal of your personal data
Object to the processing of your personal data
Request restriction of your personal data
Request the transfer of the personal information
Withdraw your consent at any time (opt-out).

Children who have obtained consent from their parent/legal guardian to use the Site have the same rights as adults over their personal data.

We respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us at [email protected] Please be aware that in order to prevent fraud and misuse, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access (or to exercise any other rights as mentioned above). We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. If you wish to inspect personal details linked to a cookie, please make sure to include a copy of the relevant cookie. You will find the cookie in your browser settings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly, so that you remain informed of any modifications.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 8-11-2018.